This page lists Massachusetts open studio events and the MassArt alumni who participate. If you would like to add your studio to this page, fill out this form.


4th Floor Open Studios

Spring open studio, April 8th-9th 2017, 12:00-5:00 pm

Ann Conte '81 (art education) - #101 Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - mixed media, ceramics
Deanne Noiseux '96 (art education) - #401B Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - oils
Marie Peters '61 (painting) - #203 Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - mixed media, printmaking, photography


Allston Arts District


Francis M. Gardino ’88 (Painting) – 119 Braintree Street, Allston, MA 02134 – Digital Inkjet Prints – Landscape and Urban Scenes


Acton Open Studios

October 21 & 22, 2017, 12:00 - 5:00pm

Catherine F. Meeks ’73 (Illustration) - 65 Nashoba Road, Acton, MA 01720 - Pastel/Oil - Landscapes


Brickbottom Artist Association Open Studios



Sherry Auto
r ’96 (Painting) – 1 Fitchburg Street, C15, Somerville, MA 02143 – Paintings, Drawings, Portraits

Robin Dawkins ’97 (Art Education) – B553 Brickbottom Open Studios, 23 Lanark Road Brighton, MA - Painting/Drawing
Margery Hamlen ’95 (Painting) – 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Painting
Bill Kipp ’76 (Photography) – 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Photography
Caroline Kipp '12 - 1 Fitchburg Street, C211, Somerville, MA 02143
Matthew T Lazure '95 (Painting) - 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Drawing/Mosaic/Sculpture
Chris Mesarch ’70 (Graphic Design) – 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Painting


Brookline Open Studios

March 9th-April 23rd 2017, 10am-9pm

April 29th-30th 2017, 11am-5pm

Evelyn Berde
’72 (Art Education) - 14 Doran Road, Brookline, MA 02445 - Painting
Murray Dewart ’92 (Graduate MPA) - 90 Toxteth Street, Brookline, MA 02446 – Granite and Bronze Sculpture
Studios Without Walls - Louise Farrell ‘88 (Graduate 3DFA)


Cambridge Open Studios

May 13th-14th 2017, 12:00-6:00pm


 


Dorchester Arts Collaborative



East Boston Open Studios


Maureen O’Connor ’81 – 80 Border Street, Studio 211, East Boston, MA 02128
Anna Salmeron ’11 – 80 Border Street, Studio 307, East Boston, MA 02128
Carmen Sasso ’82 (Glass) – 80 Border Street, East Boston, MA 02128


Fenway Studios


Mary C. Hughe ’95 (Painting) - 30 Ipswich Street, Studio 206, Boston, MA 02215 - Oil/Acrylic/Watercolor - Linear abstract paintings and drawings
Ed Stitt ’87 (Graduate 2DFA) - 30 Ipswich Street, Boston, MA 02215 - Realist, Still Life, Landscape and Portrait Painting


Fort Point Open Studios



Bebe Beard ’96 (MFA MPA) – 249 A Street, 5th floor – digital media, new media, sculpture and drawing
Carolyn Callahan ’73 (Illustration) – 300 Summer Street, 3rd floor – oil paintings and drawing
Jesseca Ferguson ’81 (Fibers) – 300 Summer Street, 6th floor  – pinhole photography
Elisa Hamilton ‘07 (Painting) – Public Art – Dance Spot is an interactive public art piece that will transform Fort Point sidewalks into colorful dance floors in various locations.
Sophie Hughes ’08 (Metals) – 15 Channel Center Street, 4th floor – bangles
Ian Kennelly ’94 (Painting) – 249 A Street, 1st floor – Lego, painting, drawing
Laura Loutrel ’00 (Printmaking) 15 Channel Center Street, 1st floor – abstract, B&W works on paper and sculpture
Leslie Miller ’72 (Art Education) – 15 Channel Center Street, 1st floor – Papercuts, Notecards, and Ornaments
Meredith Morten ’79 (Fibers) – 300 Summer Street, 3rd floor – ceramic sculpture, installation
Luther Price ‘87 (Sculpture) – 10 Channel Center Street, Studio Soto –The Sound of Singing Through Dust
Nora Charney Rosenbaum ’95 (Painting) – Group Space — oil paintings on copper
Jose L. Santos ’99 (MSAE) – 300 Summer Street, 7th floor  – drawing and painting
Jenifer Stark ’12 (student) – 300 Summer Street, 4th floor – knitting and apparel
Carol Stoltze ’69 (No Major Listed) – Midway Studios, 15 Channel Center, 6th floor — hand crafted jewelry
Fiona Stoltze ’13 (student) – 15 Channel Center Street, 6th floor — wearables
Allana Taranto ’03 (MSAE) – 63 Melcher Street, 1st floor — portraits
Jennifer Wood ’08 (MFA 3D) – 15 Channel Center Street, 2nd floor — mixed media print, paint, photo 2-D and 3-D


Fountain Street Studios

April 29-30th 2017, 11am-5pm

November 11-12th 2017, 11am-5pm


Kristin Stashenko
’92 -59 Fountain Street, 3rd Floor East, Framingham, MA 01702
Margie Sisitsky (Student) – 59 Fountain Street, 4th Floor East #24, Framingham, MA 01702 – Pottery and abstract paintings
Anne F. Harney ’11 (Painting) – 59 Fountain Street, 5th Floor West, Framingham, MA 01702 – Landscapes and still life


Hyde Park Open Studios



Laurie Alpert ’81 (Painting) – 65 Sprague Street, Studios 5 & 6, Hyde Park, MA 02136 – Printmaking, Works on paper
Kathryn Collins ’07 (Painting) – 1391 Hyde Park Ave, Studio C, Hyde Park, MA 02136 – Painting, Drawing, Printmaking, and Writing on various materials
John Crowley ’95 (Painting) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 213, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Cheryl Murphy ’09 – 26 Central Avenue, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Shelley Reed ’84 (Fashion, Open) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 8, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Amy Waltch ’87 (Painting) – 65 Sprague Street, Studios 5 & 6, Hyde Park, MA 02136


Jamaica Plain Open Studios

September  23rd-24th, 2017


Amanda Barrow ’86 — 15 Eliot St, 1st floor — painting and printConstance Bigony ’90 (Painting) — Sam Adams Brewery, Bldg. C, 31 Germania Street — painting and collage
Sarah Coyne ’03 (Illustration) — Eliot School, inside table — painting and mixed media
Jennifer Hill ’01 (Graphic Design) — Footlight Club, Eliot Street — drawing
Kim Katz ’04 (Painting) — Loring-Greenough House, 12 South Street — drawing, painting, and mixed media
Robert Maloney ’96 (Illustration) — 57 Brookside Avenue, #6 — mixed media 2D and 3D construction
Ann Niederkorn ’89 (Art Education) — Hope Central Church, inside space — quilts
Robin Radin ’92 (MFA MPA) — 15 Eliot Street — photography
Gunars Viksnins ’67 — Loring-Greenough House, 12 South Street — photography
Tsun Ming Chmielinski (Major not listed) — First Church Unitarian Universalist, Outside tent — painting
Constance Bigony ’90 (Major not listed)— Sam Adams Brewery Bldg. C, 31 Germania Street, Jamaica Plain, MA 02130 — painting


Lexington Open Studios

April 29th-30th, 2017

Zoe A. Perry-Wood
’81 (SIM) - 67 Gleason Road, Lexington, MA 02420 - Photography
Elizabeth Carter ’81 (Painting) - 1963 Massachusetts Avenue, Lexington MA - Collage and monotypes
Catherine Hubbard ’82 (Ceramics) - Lexington Arts and Crafts Society, 130 Waltham Street Lexington, MA - Ceramics, drawings and watercolor
Bet Lee ’81 (Art Education) - Lexington Arts and Crafts Society, 130 Waltham Street Lexington, MA
Elizabeth Lemont ’92 (Graphic Design) - Community Space, Munroe Center for the Arts, 1403 Massachusetts Ave. Lexington, MA - Watercolor and oil paintings
Alessandra Mariano ’89 (Painting) - Community Space, Munroe Center for the Arts, 1403 Massachusetts Ave. Lexington, MA - Oil paintings
Lynne Geiger Murray ’02 (MSAE) - 348 Marrett Road, Lexington, MA - Prints, mixed media, jewelry
Tani Shavit ’10 (Sculpture) - Lexington, MA - Sculpture

Newton Open Studios

April 1st-2nd, 2017, 11am -5pm

Christina Becker
’02 (Architecture Design) – 120 Hyde St, Newton Highlands, MA - Colored pencil and pastel
Elizabeth Carter ’81 (Painting) – 48 Cottage St, Newton Upper Falls, MA - Monotypes, prints and collages
Sidney Hutter ’79 (Glass) – 22 Burnham Rd, West Newton, MA - Glass sculpture lighting and judaica
Ruth Kates ’78  – 77 Heatherland Rd, Newton Highlands, MA - Contemporary impressionism
Vartus Varadian ’77 (Graphic Design)  – 848 Beacon St, Newton Center, MA - Chinese brush paintings, watercolor


Roslindale Open Studios





Randy Nehila ’04 (Painting) – 56 Tyndale Street, Boston, MA 02131 – Oil Paint, Drawing, and Prints


Somerville Open Studios

May 6th-7th, 2017, 12-6pm


Resa Blatman ’95 (Graphic Design) – 6 Vernon Street #19, 2nd Floor, Somerville, MA 02145 – Paintings on various surfaces
Heather Balchunas ’97 (Illustration) – 6 Vernon Street, #45, Vernon Street Studios – Nostalgic and whimsical
Nancy Hall Brooks  – Paintings, drawings and prints
Steven Cabral ’09 (Painting) – 6 Vernon Street #29, Vernon Street Studios
Jessica Chickering – 226 Pearl Street 2R
Carlyn Marcus Ekstrom ’95 (Graduate Art Education) – Mixit Print Studio, 32 Clifton Street first floor – Printmaking
Jennifer Flores ’95 (MSAE) – 6 Vernon Street #26 – Unique clothing for women
Joerg Ingo Fraske ’93 (Painting) – Vernon Street Studio, 20 Vernon Street #90 – Expressionist paintings
Melissa Glick ’93 (MSAE) –  Artisan's Asylum,10 Tyler Street 157 – E-waste assemblage
Boriana Kantcheva ’99 (Painting) –  Mixit Print Studio, 32 Clifton Street – Prints and paintings
Sarah Lubin – 6 Vernon Street #18 – Painting
Kerri McGill – 6 Vernon Street, #52 – Brilliant paintings of odd days
Debra Olin ’08 (Ceramics) – Mad Oyster Studios, 2 Bradley Street G 2 – Monoprint collage
Iku Oseki ’85 – 6 Vernon Street Studio #22 – Painting
Judith Prager ’74 (Painting) – 7 Belmont Place – Landscape, abstract and still life
Nancy Wood – Central Street Studios, 57 Central Street – Painting and collage


South Boston Open Studios



Aimee Belanger
’07 (Painting) - Distillery Spring Open Studios, 516 E 2nd Street, Studio 210, South Boston, MA 02127 - Painting/Drawing/Printmaking
Pat Falco ’10 (Illustration, Art History) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Drawing, Painting, Printmaking
Nova Samodai ’01 (Metals) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Jewelry, Metals


SoWa Art Walk



Nedret Andre ’01 (Painting) – 415, 450 Harrison Ave, Boston, MA 02118
Elena du Plessis – 539 Tremont Street, Studio #420, Boston, MA 02116
Ellen Rolli ’78 (Art Education) – 539 Tremont Street, Studio #420, Boston, MA 02116
Sasha C. Walsh ’11 (Metals) – 539 Tremont Street, Studio #420, Boston, MA 02116
Charyl Weissbach ’85 (Painting) – 539 Tremont Street, Studio #420, Boston, MA 02116


Studios at Porter Mill



Joy Adams ’02 (Fashion Design) - 95 Rantoul Street, Beverly, MA 01915
Sara Ashodian ’96 (Ceramics) - 95 Rantoul Street, Beverly, MA 01915
Richard Chambers ’98 (Painting) - 95 Rantoul Street, Beverly, MA 01915
Anthony Falcetta ’00 (Painting) - 95 Rantoul Street, Beverly, MA 01915


United South End Artists Open Studios

September 16th-17th, 2017

Nedret Andre
’01 (Photography) – 450 Harrison Avenue, Suite 415, Boston, MA 02118
Elena du Plessis ’05 – 450 Harrison Avenue, Suite 205, Boston, MA 02118
Darrell Finnegan ’82 (Graphic Design) – 551 Tremont Street, Studio B6, Boston, MA 02116 – Wheel Thrown and Altered Stoneware Ceramics
Ellen Rolli ’78 (Art Education) – 450 Harrison Avenue, Studio 229, Boston, MA 02118 - Painting
Luanne E Witkowski ’86 (Art History; Current Faculty) – 59 Wareham Street, Studio 15C, Boston, MA 02118 – Painting, Drawing, Photography


Vernon Street Open Studios 



Anika Ahlberg ’11 (Open) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Michelle Albert ’97 (Painting) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Linda Elisabeth Anderson ’00 (Painting) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Heather Balchunas ’97 (Illustration) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Kimberly Becker ’03 (Printmaking) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Resa Blatman ’95 (Graphic Design) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA – Painting
Steven Cabral ’05 (Painting) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Michelle E. Carter ’09 (MFA Painting) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA

Stephen Coren ’76 (Printmaking) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA

Alexander E. Farrell ’08 (Architecture Design) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA

Jen Flores ’95 (Graduate Art Education) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA – Mixed media

Joan Green ’98 – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA 

Sarah Lubin – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA

Kerri A. McGill ’98 – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA

Monica Mitchell ’09 (Art Education) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Dana Mueller ’08 (MFA Photography) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Bruce Myren ’91 (Photography) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA – Photography
Iku Oseki ’85 – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA – Painting and drawing in mixed media

Michael Pina – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Rebecca Potter ’05 ( Painting) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
John A. Rice ’94 (Painting) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA
Gabrielle Rossmer ’74 (Art Education) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA – Sculpture

Wesley Simon ’05 (Painting) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA

Neal Trent Stennett ’08 (Photography) – 6 Vernon Street, Somerville, MA

 


Waltham Mills Open Studios



Liza Bingham ’07 (Graduate 2DFA) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  – Painting
Erik Brisson – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Algorithmic Works on Paper
Hannah Bureau ’09 (Painting) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  – Painting
Todd Cahill ’91 (Sculpture) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  – Mechanical Sculpture

Kelly Carmody (Painting) – 144 & 289 Moody Street, Waltham, MA – Painting

Cathleen Daley ’07 (Graduate 2DFA) – 144 & 289 Moody Street, Waltham, MA – Painting

Margaret Gibbons ’85 (Graduate 2DFA) – 144 & 289 Moody Street, Waltham, MA – Painting and prints
Kelley Harwood ’09 (Painting) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  - Painting
Kathy McCue– 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453

Jeanette O'Connor ’06 (Sculpture) – 144 & 289 Moody Street, Waltham, MA – Mixed media
Sue Post ’07 (Graduate 2DFA) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  - Painting

Jamie Robertson ’14 (Metals) – 144 & 289 Moody Street, Waltham, MA – Electronics audio music

Dina Shaposhnikova (Illustration, Design) – 144 & 289 Moody Street, Waltham, MA – Mixed media, works on paper

Unju Sim ’93 (Graphic Design) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Oil and Mixed Media
Ellen Solari ’78 (Art History) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Felted Wool
Antoinette Winters – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Painting, Drawing
Joshua Winer ’04 (Photography) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Mosaics, Murals, Public Art, Teaching

621 Huntington Avenue / Boston, MA 02115 / (617) 879-7020